Temporary Graduate Visa

The 485 visa is a temporary visa for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian education institution. This visa will permit one to live, study and work in Australia temporarily for 24 months up to 4 years depending on your situation.

 

This visa has two streams.

  • Students who have applied for their Student Visa before 5th November 2011 will be able to use this visa for Graduate work stream. A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months from the date of grant.
  • Students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study, and were granted their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011, are eligible to apply for Post Study Work Stream. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to four years from the date the visa is issued, depending on the visa applicant’s qualification.
 

Visa Entitlements

The 485 visa allows one and one’s family to live in Australia temporarily after you the personnel has finished his/her studies. When you are in Australia with a 485 temporary graduate visa you can,

  • travel
  • work
  • study

NOTE:

The requirements discussed above may not be the only prerequisites for processing your visa. Australian Immigration Services regularly change their visa rules. We know that applying for this visa can be an extremely difficult task for most people without proper assistance and guidelines. To make things easier, we have an excellent team of Migration Consultants who will discuss the entire visa process with you. Please make the best use of our one-on-one visa consultation. Please visit your nearest onshore office at Sydney.